Sadness

A Memory of Hornsea.

It's a terrible road to live on.

Comments & Feedback

My late brother, Robert Cuthbertson, was there during the sixties aged about 10 or 11. He must have been in for about six weeks. I remember visiting him with my dad (I was only about 5 so can't remember alot) but he was desperate to come home. One story he told me was that he managed to escape and actually caught a bus home but was returned. Not sure how true that is but he always talked about being sent there and how awful it was. He never knew why he'd been sent there. As he got older he mentioned it more often. Sadly he died last year aged 70. He would have found some comfort from this site.