Dancing In The Afternoon Matinee

A Memory of Horsell.

I remember dancing after school in Horsell town hall on Horsell main street in the 50s. I was at Goldsworth School, Woking in those years. My friend David and I were always dancing there, on Wednesdays I think. Two names I remember, they were in my class and their names were Valerie Hobson I think and Pamela Sink. As we left school, David and I used to go dancing at the Atlanta in Woking. I miss Woking as it was, but not as it is now. I loved the canal, Wheatsheaf, sparrows corner and the cinemas - Ritz, Astoria, Odeon and especially the old swimming pool with its fountain. I was born in Butts Rd. - nobody seems to remember that road. My dad worked on the railway as a shunter. We lived in a little house that belonged to the railway. Maureen Blenham was a little red head girl who lived a couple of houses next to us and we used to play together. Who remembers us? Please contact us per e.mail