Milk Rounds

A Memory of Horsham.

This was the year I left school. I started working for l.Standing and Sons of Hampers Farm in Station Road. They had one Ford van, five horses with various milkfloats. It was quite different for a fifteen vear old who was not really fond of horses, however I was introduced to them and they were not as bad as I thought. As I became more settled into the routine, I enjoyed the open air life. I had a round of my own with a Bedford float. After a few years I left; the next job was at Rice Brothers in Springfied Road. They moved to Gilbert Rice in the Bishopric. I went with them. Having left there I did a variety of jobs. Now retired, I live by the sea.