St Mary's Church At The Foot Of The Causeway

A Memory of Horsham.

The church has been extended in recent years by a 'block' (blot?) on the nearest corner of this photo. Although a nice building in its own right it does not fit in with the style of the church. St Mary's C of E primary school now occupies a site to the right of this image. To the extreme left is a plot in the graveyard devoid of headstones. This is where the bodies of hanged convicts were laid to rest. Another gravestone at the front of the church lays North/South, not the usual East/West. This is the grave of a Muslim, later Catholic woman named Helena Bennett of Indian descent, abandoned by her French husband the Comte de Boigne. She died in 1854.