Hutts In Horspath

A Memory of Horspath.

I was born in a house halfway up Cuddeston Road hill but at about 3 years old my family moved down into the village where we lived at Shipley House, next door to the Chapel and over the road from the village green. I remember watching (from my bedroom window) the village fair at night on the green with all the pretty lights on the roundabout and the fair music. I attended the village primary school from 1960 to 1963, before emigrating to Australia in 1964, and remember the icy cold walks to and from school in winter, the frozen school milk being thawed next to wood heaters in the classrooms and the very high ceiling in one of the class rooms. I remember attending Sunday School at St Giles' Church and just once being allowed to ring the church bells. We used to go walking on Shotover Hill and would play up there for hours. I revisited Horspath in 1991 and again in 2008. So much is still as I remembered it from my childhood.