A Memory of Hothfield.

I have a Book of Common Prayer with Hymns presented to me on Jan 17th 1949 with the inscription "From Daddy to Eileen". On the same page dated 1910 is the inscription " Presented by the Church Army for Essay Writing at Hothfield Kent". It was obviously very precious to him and I wonder if anyone can give me any information about it. My father's name was Frederick Harold Webb who was born in 1896, in Canterbury, and he had brothers Percy, Maurice, Harry, and George. His father's name was Arthur and his mother was Emily, maiden name Humphries. Her sister married into the Wilmshursts. Please send any information to: eileencorbitt@hotmail.com