General Memories

A Memory of Hounslow.

I was born in '47 at West Mid so a pre NHS baby boomer (just). I have been looking on Google maps at our old house in Staines Road. It looks so much much smaller though it is a 3 bed detached. It is next to what was Hollygrove Works and had a huge wall as our west boundary. We moved mid 50's to live near Gatwick Airport (Crawley) always been fond of airports. I remember soap box racing in Lampton Park. Hounslow bus station; my grandad was a bus driver based there. I was fond of the pictures and was an ABC minor at the cinema in the high street near Bell Road. A cub at the methodist church in Bell Road. Much has changed but much as I remember. Grove Road School, Victoria Ave, grandad and my aunt both lived there. Most fond of the trolly buses passing our house and turning round at the top of Wellington Road and getting chips there if I walked to cubs and saved the fare. Our surname is Sanders. Grandad (Walter) was a Grimmett, and aunt was Massey (I think).