Hounslow Hospital, Staines Road 1985

A Memory of Hounslow.

This was the Hounslow cottage hospital on the Staines Road, Hounslow at the top of Hibernia Road. It was demolished in about 1985-1990 after being left empty for a number of years. On the site today stands a Halfords car spares (2006).
The only time I ever went inside the hospital was to visit a friend who had just had a boil on his backside lanced!

#218440

Thanks. Both my sisters were treated here in the 50s/ early 60s.
Don't remember the inside as siblings were not allowed?
Definitely remember the outside veranda.
I was in the hospital twice, circumcision and tonsils, not at the same time. It was very "old school" Matron was fierce, very fierce.
Yes I was in Hounslow from 1949 and used to go see the children on the balconies at Hounslow hospital. I was one of the English Family from George Street used to go to wellington infants then bulstrode girls school.
I remember Hounslow hospital I lived in grove road was born in
1946 my name was Janet Whitehead I went grove road school with

and then to Bulstrode girls school. I remember. Rita Pilbrow she was in my class at school I remember the wooden huts they used
for class rooms ,we had a teacher called Mrs Balls the headmistress was Mrs Collins it would be nice to get in touch
With any one who remembers me . My best friend was Margaret
Twinning.
I was in this hospital in 1964 worst experience ever still haunts me.
I was working in Invoice Dept at Jeltek, Green Lane, Hounslow, 1961/62. Coming home on my bicycle one day, my friend Judy Windsor and I clashed bikes, and when I woke up, I was under a blue lamp, lying in Hounslow Hospital bed, suffering concussion. Losing my memory for a few days.