Memories Of Hounslow

A Memory of Hounslow.

I just wanted to give an up date on my memories of Hounslow/ Days Gone By.
In reference to some names I mentioned earlier in my last post I have now come up with the addresses; Mrs Jones was called Gladys Jones of 20 Corporation Avenue, Maureen Birch lived at No.31 Corporation Avenue. The Walker brothers lived at No.50 in the same street and there was a young girl called Dawn who used to have a pet tortoise who lived at No.46 Corporation Avenue. My mum had a friend who lived at No.12 Dukes Avenue called Jean and she had three boys. The park in Charter Crescent was a wood and now has a path running through it and no trees at all. Maria's cafe at No.2a Cardington Square used to belong to her father and was a suit cleaners and before that, a bakers and before that, a small food shop selling jam with cloth lids and bits and pieces.
The A1 superstore on Barrack Road has been there for years and was the same name back in the early 70's and has been handed down in the family. The butchers I mention in my last post was in fact at No.29 Barrack Road and was called Powis & Sinclair Butchers. This shop is now boarded up. My mum had a friend living next door to the butchers called Sallyanne whose boyfriend was called Bruce and they had a son called Simon with ginger hair - he’s now an Admiral in the Royal Navy. Many a day we used to hang around together as kids. The sweet shop I mentioned on Barrack Road next door to the Hussar Pub where the 237 bus terminates is now a mosque called Jularam Jupadi.

Yes I remember "The Walker brothers" I've got all there records.