Memories

A Memory of Hounslow.

It was in the 50's and I was only a little girl.  My grandparents lived across the road in Vine Place.  We had a yard and the fair used to put up there each winter.  We were always in the hospital, so clean, so nice you never got turned away.  My cousin who is one year older than me was in there with 'yellow fever', she was only 8 years old.  I remember standing outside on the grass by the door making her laugh, then one week later I had contracted it myself - many times we were outpatients there.  It was so sad when they closed it down.  I will never forget that.

#219545

Comments & Feedback

We lived in Vine Place at number 20 until 1968 when we migrated to Western Australia. There was a block of flats opposite and a sweet shop on the corner of Derby Road, I used to love going in there and buying sherbet dips. A lady, I think her name was Maisy, had a house/hairdressing business just over the from the sweet shop and on the opposite corner my friend Karen lived. Her Dad was a Postman, she had an older sister whose name I cannot remember. Next door the lady was called Nan Burton, she had a son or perhaps he was a grandson called William. I was born in 1957 maiden name was Joyce.
I so wish I had found these posts years ago, my Mum and Dad would have loved to reminisce