Howsham Grange

A Memory of Howsham.

My name is Mandy Ward. I spent my first years living at Howsham Grange, Howsham with my elder brother Andrew and mum Madge and dad Archie Miller and dogs Henry the bassett hound and Puppy the big round sausage dog. In the far end cottage lived the Simpson family with lots of children, the eldest being Caroline, in one of the white cottages lived the Plaskitt family with two girls, one being called Carol, they had a Jack Russell dog who I remember very well as it bit my lip and I had to go to hospital and have stitches and jabs nice! I was only about 4 years old but it stays with me forty years later and how awful they were to me after. The Simpsons on the other hand were a lovely family and I remember all of us crying when they left.
My first day at Howsham Primary didn't start too well, the school bus stopped at the lay-by opposite the brick cottage. I had one foot each side af the bus door and screamed blue murder and refused to get on ha! I iremember doing a maypole dance on a warm spring morning and the playground and the horrible smell of warm milk we used have during the summer eghh! We used to go to the youth club that used to be in the village hall with Slade on the small record player, there used to be table tennis and table football, I used to think I was amazing... More memories to come, I've got loads.
Mandy x