Hullbridge Floods

A Memory of Hullbridge.

My memory is a bit hazy as to which year the big flood was but I know it was between 1963-69 as this was when my family and I lived in Hullbridge. I do remember that Watery Lane lived up to its name and was completely cut off, my mum worked at the mouse farm down there and was unable to get to work, and friends who lived half way down Ferry Road were flooded, as was my brothers' friend who lived opposite the junction of Lower Road and Ferry Road. We lived in Burnham Road and i can remember my younger sister and I went out in our wellingtons as the water ran down the road like a river..well probably a deep stream! ....it came nearly over the top of our boots.. and almost over our step into our bungalow! The next day an aerial photo of the village appeared in the centre pages of The Daily Mirror (I think) along with pictures of the caravan site where the water was nearly to the top of the caravans and people were rowing around them in boats. ..Amazing!