Sweet And Toy Shop In Ferry Road

A Memory of Hullbridge.

I was at the school just down the road at Hullbridge County Primary at the time. We had a fund raising event to build a swimming pool (when I last looked a few years back it was still there) and we all put 6 old pence in for tickets which were called bricks. We all went into the playground for the grand draw and I won. I got a 2/6 voucher to spend in the shop and straight after school I went to do the swap, bought sweets and a pair of plastic binoculars. At the time I lived with my Nan and got home late and she was worried sick. Still feel bad after all these years about that, and for not giving her the voucher since she gave me the 6 pence in the first place. Left the school soon after in the summer to live with my parents for the first time, but live in Rayleigh now and walk to Hullbridge. Best childhood memories for me.