Hulme Schools And Green Grocers

A Memory of Hulme.

My girlfriend's mum went to Mulberry Street School in the 1950s and went on to Jackson Street School in Hulme, Manchester, and my grandparents on my mum's side had a green grocers in Moss Side. My grandfather was called Frank Britain and my grandmother was Lillian Smith, before she was married. Both of Moss Side / Hulme and I remember being taken to see great aunts all over Moss Side and Hulme in the early 1970s. I took my grandfather back to see the area in the early 1980s and by then so much had changed in the area. Whole streets had disappeared. My grandfather became a bus inspector based at all the depots including the Princess Parkway and Birch Fields and as a boy I used to visit them all with him.

Hi. Was your grandfather a baker? I think we may know him