All Saints Church/White Swan Hotel

A Memory of Hunmanby.

My parents and I moved to Hunmanby in 1950, from Scarborough. I was 11 yrs old and attended the elementary school on Stonegate. We owned the 'Stonegate Farm' across the street, which was my father's farm. I owned 4 horses, my passion, and our main garden was where the library was, now closed I hear. My stables and paddock were at the back of the farm, which I believe is now a housing development. I attended the church. My father was a pig farmer with a state of the art Danish pig farm. The family name was 'Tate', I am Elizabeth. I keep in touch with 2 people from there, but if anyone else remembers me, I would love to hear from them!! I now live in the US, but am coming for a visit next month, not sure I will get to Hunmanby...
Liz