Growing Up When Children Were Allowed To Be Children

A Memory of Hurley.

I was born in Dordan, Warwickshire and moved to Hurley when I was 3 years old. From that point in my life I can honestly say I had a wonderful childhood whilst growing up in the village of Hurley. The most mermorable were the weekends and school holidays when we would spend our days walking down the many twisting, hedge lined country lanes. Even at the age of about 7 or 8 years old, we would gather a group of friends, get our mums to make us some sandwiches and head off down Dexter Lane for walk and end up having a picnic by a stream somewhere amongst the many fields and lanes around the village. We would be gone virtually all day, without a care in the world, only returning when it started to get dark. Sometimes we might even indulge in a bit of scrumping on the way home. Another fond memory was the time of the miners strike when there were power cuts because the local power station could not get enough coal. Many a day was spent digging for coal on the slag heaps in the grounds of Dexter Pit, just so we could have a fire during the power strikes. I started off my school life at Hurley County Junior and Infants School. Walking up Knowle Hill calling in at Cole`s shop for sweets on the way. Even in the winter we would tromp our way to school through snow up to 2 - 3 feet deep. Many an enjoyable day was spent at the yearly fetes and carnivals that were held in the field opposite the post office. I remember the doctors surgery, run by Doctor Bevan. The Rec. behind the working mens club and the little betting shop, which was just a small wooded hut in the corner of the club car park. Other fine memories were the days when we would play with our Corgi and Matchbox cars on the little green outside our house in Beech Close. Building roads and tunnels in the dirt. Bonfire nights, when we would spend the weeks leading up to it, collecting wood from anywhere we could, to build a bonfire on the green in our street. Including the hedgerows around the village lanes. dragging the branches back through the village with the hope of building the biggest one in the village. Many an evening was spent on guard in case any kids from another street would light ours before the night. Summer evenings spent talking under the lampost at the top of our street, sometimes playing hide and seek until our mums or dads would call us in for bed. When I moved up from secondary school I went to Kingsbury High School. The school was situated 3 miles away in the next village. It was not always looked forward to as there were always stories about new boys being thrown into the "Thorn Bush " as an initiation ceremony. I must admit, I did not do that well at high school. This was mainly due to the fact that I was introduced to coarse fishing and spent many a day down the local gravel pits when I should have been in class. I went through secondary school in classes 1a, 2b, 3b, 4b. And my colour was blue for Bracebridge. Fond memories include going to the youth club nights in Kingsbury. Walking home after school because I had spent my bus fare on sweets or chips at lunch time. Getting up at 6.00 am to go potatoe picking, in the hope of earning some pocket money. Growing up in Hurley will be a part of my life that I would love to return to if given the chance. You were allowed to grow up as a child without the risks and dangers of today.These memories were helped by many great friends that I grew up with and hold a great respect for. Gas Barton, Les Hanratty, John Fraser, Stephen Marshal, Shaun Clifford, Trevor Reardon. These were just a few of some great friends I miss. If you remember me and wish to take a nostalgic trip down memory lane, feel free to get in touch. Do your remember, going for walks and picnics down the lanes, blackberry picking along the coal tracks, sledging in the Fairy Hole, scrumping down Dexter Lane, walking down the Black Path, playing tennis down the sports field. The grocery van and the fish and chip van that used to call round the village. The pop wagon that called once a week selling bottles of pop.

#232397

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Hurley from 1958 to 1974 and remember most of these memories however no coal was picked from slag heaps at the Dexter colliery as there were No slag heaps.....i Commenced work at the Dexter in 1963 All coal and waste was transported via endless rope haulage to KIngsbury Colliery where it was Screened Etc, so just a small memory lapse there i guess