A Time Not Forgotten

A Memory of Hurn.

Hi, my name is Richard Bierdrager. I went to Hurn Court School from 1975 to 1980, after which I returned back to my home country of Thailand and finished my secondary education with a high school diploma. The friends I had there were: Mark Adams, Paul Belvoir, Paul Shields, Robert Slavery, Paul Ankersmit, John and David Furby, Graham Redpath-Stevens, Micheal Gavey, Timothy Sales, Jeffery Holland, Ben, Richard Clark, Andrew Parker, Paul Harvey, Jorden, and many more but my memory is a little short at this moment and forgive me if I spelt your names wrong. The memories I have are of the size and age of the building, the mysteries surrounding it with the so-called secret tunnels and stuff. Playing soccer behind the main building, watching the pigs and rabbits, and all the hiding for a cigarette. I did not have the opportunity to visit Hurn Court since I left mainly due to the fact that I live in Asia and my travels were very limited. Our headmaster was Mr Morris and I remember Mr Bufton, Mrs Smith, and a few others but not their names. I remember winning the darts game we had once. I remember going to the airport and a hill to climb trees and look at 'Playboy' magazines. I remember the half terms we had as I could not go home, so I would go and stay with some of my friends places, eg Mark Adam's place, John Furby's place, Paul Ankersmit 's place, Richard Clark's Place, Andrew Parker's place, Graham Redpath-Steven's place, Paul Harvey's place, Jorden's place and especially Micheal Gavey's place as it changed my life from being a bad and naughty boy to a good young man. I remember skateboarding and going to church. I remember going on a cruise to Denmark, Sweden and Norway. I remember watching the World Cup in 1978 in a little TV room and watching movies in the main hall. I remember fishing all over the grounds. There are so many other memories but I think that is enough for the time being.
Richard