Grandparents House ??

A Memory of Hurst Green.

I wondered whether anyone knows where Stonehall Cottages were? as my grandparents lived there and I cant find any trace of them on any maps ...were they demolished??
any help I would be very grateful for thank you

#308485

Comments & Feedback

Hi. I grew up in Hurst Gren in the 50s and 60s. The postcard that shows alongside your entry shows the road that goes across the bottom of the Green. Follow that road in the direction the card shows, through a crossroads (Tanhouse Lane/Church Way) and you are in Woodhouse Lane. Stone Hall was in the land on the left (It was demolished many years ago). On the left as you go up Woodhurst Lane there are cottages, that is a possibility, I cannot remember any names it was so long ago that I used to walk along there. Best wishes, Jim.
Hi Jim
Thank you for your information,I had forgotten i had even asked for any info it was a long time ago.
I remember visiting there in the 40'searly 50's I think? their name was Till also had relatives in Merle Common.Anyway we will have a drive out there soon.. thanks again Jean ..ps I dont suppose you are any relation to the Ashby family??
Born in 44 I grew up in Hurst Green and as I remember stonehall cottages were between Church way and Hurst Green Garage . Probably 2,4,6.and possibly 8 Hurst Green Road or if the odd numbers are that side 1,3,5,7,
Stonehall cottages are the 4 cottages in the photo. They are the 4 properties on the same side of the road to moor house school and furthest away from the school heading towards Oxted and the garage. Till family lived at no 8. Leaver family at no 6. Mortlock family no 4 and Fleet at no 2. No 2 is the furthest away on the right (ie nearest local garage - which is on opposite side of rd today further down the rd). Hope that helps.
Thank you,my grandparents were Till my father was John Till and he had a sister Edith(Edie) who married Charles Mortlock so that was very interesting to read that they all lived in the same row of houses I didn't know that