The Dunn Family And The Hancock Family

A Memory of Hurtmore.

My family moved to Hurtmore from Kent in 1959. From the first day I loved the place. We lived at no. 6 Quarry Road.  Mr and Mrs Hancock lived a few houses away. I started school at Rodborough which was up Rodborough Hill on the Portsmouth road, an old army camp I believe. I was only there a few months as the new school opened in Milford.  In the 1960s youth clubs were the "thing" and I attended quite a few, Shackleford being one, and Milford also. The bus sevice from Godalming was pretty good, I did however miss the last bus frequently which didn't bother me as I liked walking! The last part of the trip home was usually in pitch darkness as there were very few street lights. I knew the way so well and I was never frightened. It has been many years since I was in Hurtmore but I go there in spirit very often. My parents moved to Cornwall  and I left for Canada.  England will always be home to me and many times my parents would meet me at Heathrow and take me "home". Mr and Mrs Hancock would welcome me and my kids and we would have a wonderful time catching up on all the local gossip. If I could have my heart's desire it would be to return to those far off days when everything was 'perfect'. I was never bored. (Too bad, we can never go home again, can we...)