A Guest House For The School Of Musketry

A Memory of Hythe.

My grandmother, Kate Elizabeth Wicks, was born in Hythe on 16 June 1887. She was a Roman Catholic and attended the school run by The Austin Friars Church, in Hythe. They lived in Eltham. She married my grandfather on 18 August 1913 and the service was officiated by Father Richard A O'Gorman OSA. She lived with her aunt, Mrs Lilian Crawford, at 26 Fort Road. This was run as a guest house for men who were on a course at the School of Musketry and possibly at Shorncliffe Camp. My grandmother met my grandfather whilst he was on a course. I have the visitors' book from the days when it was a guest house. It is very interesting and she was highly recommended. Mrs Crawford was invited to a garden party at Buckingham Palace by Queen Victoria, and we still have the invitation. Kate's parents were; John Wicks, who was born in Worthing and Annie Day, born in 1860 in Hythe. He was a general labourer/bricklayer's labourer and she was a laundry hand. I believe they both ended up in Etchinghill Union Workhouse. I have managed to trace two brothers; Robin and Edward (whom I met), but I think there were three more. One was called Fred I believe, and he was in a home in Folkestone but to date I have not managed to trace him.

#240080

Comments & Feedback

I had a message from a person called Patricia Hughes about a relative who stayed at the guest house in Fort Road Hythe run by my great aunt, Mrs Crawford. She asked me to trace someone in the guest book. Please ask her to get back in touch as I now have the book.