26 Years, Man And Boy

A Memory of Ilford.

Born in Colombo Road in 1937. Remember the doodle bugs, air aid shelters, Christchurch School, Dane Secondary (even know the school song word for word). Days of fun in Valentines Park and the swimming pool. Ilford Town Hall dances and the Palais. Drinking at The Havelock and The Valentine. Trolley buses replaced by smelly diesel buses, a political stunt making certain people very rich. Worked in Plesseys for a year. Ilford was a great place to grow up in but after returning from Queensland last year I'd rather stay with my memories. It's an absolute dump now.

#237804

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone remember a swimming instructor called St Pierre I think who taught me to swim about 1964 during the schools 3 week intensive swimming lessons I lived in Ilford from 1956 until 2006.Went to woodlands infants, Cleveland Junior school and mount girls secondary