The Belgrave Hotel

A Memory of Ilfracombe.

I thought you would like to know that this hotel belonged to my father's side of the family, as well as the St Agness which was next door. My grandfather, Frank Price, was also a member of the life boat. My great auntie also ran a dance studio and was a known artist. After moving to Bristol, we used to spend a lot of holidays in Ilfracombe. Also my grandfather had a builders yard and built his own house for him and the family. A member of my dad's uncles died falling off some scaffolding while working in Ilfracombe. I love visiting and finding out about my family, my mum tells me a lot about my dad and his family and also about their honeymoon when they stayed in the hotel free of charge.

#236483

Comments & Feedback

Next to the Berkeley hotel was the anchorage dad bought this in the 1940 We lived there until 1960 and ran it as a
guest house he was.called Arthur Entwistle.it was 14 Fortescue road Ilfracombe devon.