Joppa House

A Memory of Innellan.

I was there at the time Theresa writes about, and my 4 children were too.
I remember you and your brother playing in the hall, and nearly getting killed when you knocked the grandfather clock down. Your mom and I would walk to the village to get bread etc. each day. Do you remember Mr. Temple and the pony?
He stopped there every morning, on his way to the pub. The harbor master, would come by on his bike, and hand candy to all the children. The pipers would practice, walking up and down along the water front. We were upstairs when you were here, and Mrs. Grieve would come to clean for the landlady. The old paddle wheel boats would go by, and the seals would be playing near the rocks.
Dennis (our oldest boy) married a Scottish Girl, and has recently visited there, and we were still remembered by the Daughter of the lady next door. The house has been remodeled, but is still similar to what it was. I too would like to return there, but at my time in life I doubt that will happen. If you read this - I would love to hear from you.