The Intake Social Club Outings

A Memory of Intake.

After the Second World War had finished, and the people were already used to rationing, the Committee members of the Intake Club decided to relieve the hardships on the residents of Intake a little by organising outings for their members. These took the form of trips to the seaside and Chirstmas pantomines and was paid for by asking its members to save a few shillings a week with the Club. On the appointed day, we all congregated in Manor Drive where a fleet of buses waited to ferry us to the Doncaster Railway Station, and waiting for us there, was a train, a complete train, 12 or13 coaches, that would take us all to CLEETHORPES. This was a place that we had heard of but not one of us had seen, a mystical magical land of sea, sand, donkeys, fun fairs and roundabouts and we were going there. During the journey, members of the Committee came round and gave us a quarter pound of sweets [the weekly ration was two ounces], an apple and an orange plus half a crown [2 and a half pence] spending money. We also recieved a huge luggage label with our names and the name of the Club written on it and this was fastened to our coat lapels in case we got lost. We were also warned that at one o'clock we had to report to a large dining room near the Swimming Pool for our dinner. Then and only then, were we let loose on Cleethorpes. It was everything that we had been told, a truly fantastic place, and did we soak it all up. Needless to say, the money was quickly spent and then it was time for dinner. This consistered of a large portion of fish and chips, bread and butter and a glass of lemonade, followed by an ice-cream [Food of the Gods]. Then, because we were all skint, it was down to the sea for a paddle and as anyone knows who has been there, if the tide is out, it's a long walk to the sea. Despite the trek, the sands were full of pools that contained little crabs, fish, shrimps and seaweeds, things we had never seen before. It was a brilliant day out.
As I said earlier, another treat was the Christmas party and panto. The party would take place in the Club and we got sandwiches, cakes, jelly and ice-cream and a visit from Father Christmas who would give all of us a toy.Then we were driven by a fleet of buses to the Grand Theatre and there we were entertained by singers, clowns, tightrope walkers, jugglers and even a sealion that clapped its hands as well as Dick Whittington or Snow White or Jack and the Beanstalk. The Christmas pantomimes were something else in those days. What was compulsory at all these shows was, when the monster was creeping up behind Buttons, everyone had to shout "HE'S BEHIND YOU" as loud as they could because Buttons appeared to have an hearing problem and he was always saying "WHAT DID YOU SAY". Happy Days.