Memories Of Invergarry

A Memory of Invergarry.

While living in Helensburgh, Scotland, I met and married a handsome blue eyed gentle man from Invergarry. Shortly after we moved there to live in a council house with his two children from a previous marriage. Soon we were a family of six, having the first twins born in the village in forty years, cause for celebration. Do you remember Invergarry when we had a gathering at New Year's, spilling from house to house, eating wonderful foods and drinking each other's Best Wishes, and Jock McIntyre shooting his rifle at midnight. Do you remember Invergarry Hotel and Glengarry Castle Hotel, and my hard work in your dining rooms and receptions and kitchens? Do you remember Invergarry Presbyterian Church, my playing the organ and our choir singing at Christmas? Do you remember Invergarry School, my cleaning your classrooms and toilets? Do you remember Invergarry my son's funeral when all of you gathered to give us heart. Do you remember the happy times of soccer up in the fields beyond the village, of Meas and the other cottages down the road toward the Castle Hotel in flower with roses of the happy weddings that spilled from the church including my lovely step-daughters. I remember with great fondness and sadness, Invergarry.