Inverness

A Memory of Inverness.

Thoughts of Inverness come flooding back when I remember my time off work at the Glen Affirc Hydro Electric Project in 1949-1950. My two friends from work Bill Collins and Andy Anderson and I would climb into my Morris 8 roadster and head for the 'big city' for a night out. We'd enjoy a lovely venison dinner and a few drinks at a good hotel. Then later on we'd go to the Caledonian Ballroom to their saturday night dances. The young ladies were lovely and we never ran short of dance partners.
This was a wonderful ballroom. It had a sprung floor, making it easier to dance on and less tiring for the dancers as the night wore on. There were two orchestras, one played Old Time Scottish Music the other Modern Dance Music. Each would play a set for about fifteen minutes and then the other would take over.  We always had a great time here and then we'd head back to camp at Cannich in my little car. Usually singing to the top of our voices, slightly under the influence, but never rowdy.
Those were such happy days and although I have been back to Inverness twice since then I still haven't managed to confirm if the Caledonian Ballroom is still there and operating, can anyone confirm this ?
I'd love to hear from Bill Collins or Andy Anderson if they are still around.
M. Denman Lalonde