High Street

A Memory of Ipswich.

I remember spending many an hour in the museum. I recall there was a stuffed rhinoceros just inside the front door, always looked as if he was charging at you. My parents ran the sweet shop/newsagent/card shop (Wilcox) just down the road from the museum and across the other side of the traffic lights. There used be a pub on the corner that was pulled down and the butcher shop - Graves? - was extended.

#240861

Comments & Feedback

My brother and I visited the museum many times in the mid/late 1940's. I was a young child but vividly remember being a bit frightened by the stuffed rhinoceros in the entrance hall. We used to love lifting the 'black-out' sheets over the insects displayed upstairs. My grandmother also had a sweet shop called 'The Little Gem'.back in the twenties. I'd love to know if anyone can remember it. Both the shop and my grandmother disappeared, seemingly without trace, shortly afterwards.