I Worked Here

A Memory of Ipswich.

I worked at Bowhill Elliot and White shoe store at the top of The Walk in 1960  Every morning I walked through here to go to work. I still e-mail a friend who worked at Turners Photography also in The Walk.  We were like a family in The Walk, greeting each other every day, and going to lunch.

#225157

Comments & Feedback

My Mum Susan Jean Steward (Sue) worked in 1-3 The Walk in Ipswich when it was a shop called Cache. It was the 1980s and she was in her 20s. She was photographed for the East Anglian Daily Times outside the shop, in their clothes, to model the fact that Ipswich women were apparently as beautiful as London High Fashion women. She loved this part of Ipswich all her life. The ancient buildings in The Walk are a little bit of history and should always be preserved. I wonder what fascinating things have happened down this winding little street over the centuries.