Growing Up In The 70s

A Memory of Irby.

I was born and brought up in Thingwall Drive, right on the boundary of Irby and opposite the entrance to the golf course. I went to Irby CP School, Coombe Road, and then onto Calday Grange Grammar School. My Granny lived just past the Anchor Inn, and stopping by to Miss Ellis shop for a treat after walking the dogs on the common was a regular indulgence.
The far shop on the left was the post office, then coming back towards us, there was Donna's, the hair dresser and the chemist. I used to love the smell of the Legion; stale ale and fags but with a mellowness of old leather, and who could forget the fish and chips on the corner to the right? We never went into the Oak Barrel, it was too expensive for my family!
Just to the left of the photographer there was Barclays Bank but it had the badging from Martin's Bank. I was always confused by this, no matter how many times my mum explained it to me!
I spent many hours in the woods around Irby, and cried the day the pond was filled in by Mr. Wimpy to build more horrible little boxes that he jokingly called houses. I used to go and watch Irby Athletic play footie, and get chased out of the tennis courts by the parky on Mill Hill Road.
My best friend, Szafran, and I walked miles over muddy hill and valley, to the quarry where I leaned to rappel, through arrowe park woods where we built dams, to the roman well and Thurstaton Common where we climbed the big rock.

#235827

Comments & Feedback

The near shop on the left was "Dickie" Mathews newsagents and confectioners. You were probably chased out of the tennis courts by my dad - Dennis Stephens.
Where was the Roman well you mention? The big rock you mention at THURSTASTON common was called "Thor's Stone" when I was climbing it in the 50's and 60's. I also went to Coombe Road and Calday Grange Grammar school. In fact I was one of the first batch of kids to go to Coombe Road when it opened and we transferred from school at the Methodist Church building on Mill Hill Road
I was brought up on Thurstaston Road Irby and I remember your Dad Mr Stephens being the caretaker on the park, in fact the hut he used to shelter in is still there and I often think of him when I walk past. Irby has not really changed, just some of the shops house different businesses now..I love Irby and wouldn't really want to leave..