Irby Village

A Memory of Irby.

We moved to Irby from Selsdon, Surrey, in 1957 and I can remember Mathews' paper shop and the hardware shop owned, I think, by the Carters. I also remember that beautiful cottage that was demolished to make way for that dreadful library building. The name Cortrell rings a bell and the young girl that lived there had a lovely piebald pony. There was also a butcher's shop called Siminster's. How much of that have I remembered correctly?

#221480

Comments & Feedback

Sinister so was on the south side of Thingwall Road and was the local butchers shop. Their son Mickey Simister has one of his eyes injured by a firework at a Guy Fawkes bonfire on the Mill Hill Playing fields when he was about ten or eleven. Bobby Carter was a contemporary of Mickey and his parents owned a shop either next to Simisters or one unit away. I think that their shop was a green grocers or maybe a hardware store sorry that I can't remember exactly what it was. We all went to Commbe Road together in the early 50's.