The Paper Shop

A Memory of Irby.

The shop seen first on left was owned by a Mr.Mathews and was the new paper shop (newsagents). A handful of young boys including myself and a couple of girls used to deliver the newspapers on bicycles to the local community. The previous shop was more like an old shed. Irby was a lovely peaceful little village.

#236569

Comments & Feedback

This was "Dickie" Mathews second and new shop he occupied after the old shed and I was probably one of the young lads you mention. You will remember the speed at which he sorted the papers ( like lightning ) a rare skill developed over many years. The previous occupant of the 'old shed' was also named "Dickie" (Rossall) a dapper little and very pleasant man.
So guys what are your names? I also delivered papers for Dickie Mathews for about five years in the late 50's?
Arnold Stephens