Woodlands Road

A Memory of Irby.

Born in 1956 my early memories were of Woodlands Road, and I remember Alan Sharp, and playing in the fields surrounding it. Dawpool School with Gabby Hayes, being there on the day the library opened, helping harvest with the Houghs and being in the choir at St Bartholomews, and being told to mime. Summer days playing on thurstaston common and long evenings playing football on the playing fields. Happy Days!

#308830

Comments & Feedback

Gary, we're related by marriage I think. My brother in law was George Devaney. I played at Caldy RFC IN THE 60' and 70's. Cecile is my niece now a Canadian and living in Ontario just across the border from me as I live in Michigan. All the best to the guys at Caldy RFC if you still go there.