The Family House

A Memory of Irvine.

My great great grandparents lived in that wee hoose. His name was John Morrison and he and his wife had three sons who fell in the same week in September 1915, Joseph, Hugh and Robert. Another son was wounded in the same week. I have no idea why or when the family moved and this is the first photograph I have seen of the cottage. I walk past it every day and always wonder to myself of the who, where, when and why...There is an empty space there now although you can still see the roof outline in the gable end wall.