St James' Road

A Memory of Isle of Grain.

I lived at number 14 from 1952 until about 1961.
I used to walk to the post office, run by a Mr Green, to get my Mum's cigarettes and sometimes in the summer an homemade ice lolly, a square of lemon ice on a stick.
As a brownie we visited the local farm and picked cherries. My parents were founder members of the Amateur Dramatics, plays were staged in the village hall.
I went to the village school and I had my first major role as Mary in the Christmas play in the wonderful church, right next to the school. We played on the beach and walked out on the marshes. It was a real village childhood, just like a Miss Marple!

#308559

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Port Victoria Hotel in 1949 and my parents and I moved to no. 23 St James' Road after we were rescued from the hotel during the 1953 floods. We lived at no. 23 until about 1956 and I have wonderful memories of playing on the beach and the old fort and generally around the village with my little friends.
Was it Mr. and Mrs. Green from the post office who had the Colt bungalow built for themselves at the end of Green Lane, or am I confusing names and places?
I started school in the village and loved every minute there. I'm so glad to have grown up in a time of such freedom, I suppose parents did wonder where their 5 years old had got to during the day!