Busch House

A Memory of Isleworth.

I attended Busch House Open Air School in the 1950s. I remember Sir Sutton, Miss Halliday, Miss Elliott, Mr Smith (he was bald), Mrs Lillycrapp (she had a daughter attending the school, Vikki I think her name was). I was also good friends with a girl called Maureen Murphy, I don't know if it's the same one.

#230705

Comments & Feedback

I attended Busch House Open Air School Early 1950's -1956, I left school at 15. My Teacher was Mr Smith.I learnt bee keeping ,
cane making baskets etc, from attending Miss Elliot's class. She took a lot of us up to London School of Music. Miss Burridge was the Headmistress. We were made to have a sleep after lunch. I hated being there. Dreadful for educating us students. My name was Sandra Allen. Before this I was at Cranford Junior School, I had lots of time off from school, to go into hospital Great Ormond Street, London to have two parts of my lung removed 1947, and again 1948.