Xmas In Kelloholm

A Memory of Kelloholm.

Brought up at 10 Polmuir Road from 1953 till 1962, I have great memories of the xmas times we had there; putting a stocking at the foot of the bed and a pillowslip for the goodies, my two sisters Moira and Mary playing with their dolls. The family name is McMillan and my dad worked in the pits at Kirconnell, we were friends with the Capbells from across the road.
My dad, Davie, had a big blue van and we used to go up crack in the summer and my da did the ferry service with the neighbours, lol still have their old piccies. Names I remember from school were Eddie Colquan, Pat Mulgrew, Jack Ferguson who emigrated to Aussie around 1960. Yes it was a different childhood then, wandering everywhere and up the Killie and up the bing...I hope all of youz from there are doing great. My Dad and Mum (Mattie) sadly both passed away in 2004, my sisters are still in Scotland both doing grand...good luck to all of you from the past, best regards Dave Mc Millan.