When I Was 5

A Memory of Kelsale.

I grew up on Church Lane. I had an auntie and uncle living on each side. We had a well for about 10 cottages. I know that the Lane has a different name now. My sisters and I used to play at the big white house at the top of the hill and in the churchyard. We went to the school in the Guild Hall until my sisters had to take a bus to Framlingham. I have some lovely memories of my childhood there. I remember when Queen Elixabeth II was crowned, we all stood on the road to Saxmundham and cheered as the cars went b. My dad took me to the school to get my mug with an orange inside it to commemorate the crowning of the new queen.

#223441

Comments & Feedback

You lived in Denny's Lane, Church Lane is the other passed Hill House. See Rural East Suffolk in Old Photographs. Lot's on there for You to look back on.
Sorry Bill, I still say you are wrong on this one. The road now mistakenly called Denny's Lane was in fact Church Lane as stated by a couple of the contributors to these pages. I have a postcard of the road clearly named as Church Lane. It was changed by the parish council some 20 years ago as were several other roads in the village. ie: Tiggins Lane, Low Road, East View, Bridge Street. etc.
causing postal problems for many of the residents. Check out postcode IP17 2NT on your sat-nav and it will come up with East View, Kelsale, then ask a stranger to the area to try to find it. There is no longer a road in Kelsale called East View so unless you are aware that East View has now been changed to Low Road you won't find it. What was Low Road is now Tiggins Lane, and what was
Church Lane, is now Denny's Lane, and so on ....???