The Village Policeman 1979 To 1989

A Memory of Kempston.

I remember well pushing my police bicycle around Kempston, covering Spring Road across to St Johns Avenue and over to the chantry factory estate. I was the last of the resident beat officers living and working my patch from my police house in Chantry Road, then moved to Ash Walk. Great times giving talks to pre school children at the hall near the fire station and visiting Springfield and Daubeney school and Camestone, giving talks on my role in the community. Then being with the lollipop women when children came out and crossed the many roads. I recall the head of Daubeney school asking the 600 children who was the most important person in the community, expecting the reply to be the Mayor, but instead they said PC UNDERWOOD - what a great moment and meant so much as I knew I had won over the people I was there to watch over and protect. Kempston was a great place to live and work and my 10 years service, doing my job well, still remain with me now in my retirement. And the civic reception held by Kempston Town Council, who with the Mayor presented me with a plaque for service to Kempston - great days great people.

#239169

Comments & Feedback

Hi, just wondering whether you remember a pet shop in Kempston. Fortunately they don't sell dogs in shops anymore, but back in 1990 we did! She was a beautiful golden retriever we named Bonnie who was part of our family until 2005. Funnily enough we live in Kempston now, and wondered whether Waldens estate agents was the location of pet shop. Regards Carole
Bleak Hall Bird Farm I would think. They have two shops. The original one was closer to The King William Pub. Years ago it sold exotic birds and other pets including dogs, etc.
Donald - were you the Policeman we teenagers called 'Dibble' - after the Policeman on Top Cat?