Cliffside

A Memory of Kendal.

When I was a toddler of about 3 in 1956/57 I lived with my parents and older sister, Susan, in a house at the top of Beast Banks called Cliffside. Behind us were the Serpentine Woods. One day I was out playing when my sister and her whole class came snaking through our garden after a nature walk in the woods. I was thrilled to see them and wanted to go with Susan. The teacher asked my mum if I could go back to school with them, and off I went! Pleased to be a school kid for the day. That would never happen nowadays with health and safety!