Hayes Lane

A Memory of Kenley.

I lived in 11 Hayes Lane and have wonderful memories of the house and the garden which my father took beautiful care of. I have a hazy memory of a large mansion fire, burning in the distance which we could see from our upstairs windows. I also remember there was a train crash and my dad gave a survivor his raincoat to keep him warm, I must have been about seven at the time. I remember the big snow storm of 1947; freezing fingers in frozen hand-knitted gloves. I went to Kenley Primary where I got a bracelet from my first beau! And I remember a long walk home from school. I loved that beautiful Victorian house and garden. So many memories there. Wish we hadn't moved!