Kenley

A Memory of Kenley.

My dad was born in Lower Road, Kenley. Sadly he passed away in July 2012, but we often would sit and talk about Kenley. He remembered Roke School and playing up on the downs at Riddlesdown. He used to mention that there were caves in that area. My dad also was a choir boy at the church in St James Road at the junction with Godstone Road in Kenley. I also lived in Kenley for just over a year from 1986 to 1988. I also went to Roke Infants for a while and can remember going to the sweet shop on the corner of Little Roke avenue. When I lived there, this shop was a bakers. 'Happy Days'.

#241164

Comments & Feedback

How interesting, i would love to hear more as myself and my children are researching on the local area. We now live where the old roke primary used to be