Mother And 10 Siblings Born Here

A Memory of Kensington.

My mother was one of 13, 2 died in infancy, all born at 28 Dartmoor Street. Have been to the house 3 times, but the street is no longer Dartmoor and I can't find out what the name is now! I took a picture I have of grandparents (Mary and John Howard) and my mother back in the 1920s and stood by their front fence and had my picture taken in the same spot. Awesome feeling!

#231659

Comments & Feedback

I am in contact with the grandchildren of Eileen Howard daughter of John and Mary Howard. would love to make contact as I know they would love it Dawn
In an 1881 census my great great grandfather Arthur Francis and his family are shown as living at 28 Dartmore Street, Kensington at that time (which I now believe is called Hillgate Place) along with four other families!