My Best Friend

A Memory of Kenton.

I lived in Kenton Lane between 1956 - 62, when we left & emigrated to NZ. I don't have a lot of memories, unfortunately I wish I had, but I am sure I went to Priestmead School . I have never forgotten my best friend, Denise Mould - I tried to find her for years but no luck. So if anyone knows what happened to her, I would love to know. She lived at 17 Alecia Avenue, Kenton; her mum was Lil and her dad, George, she had a sister Carol. If anyone can help it would be so good.

#241180

Hi Vivienne,
I knew you and your friends at Priestmead--I was in Mrs Bremner's class and was the boy who was always up on the roof getting the balls down---oe fighting with Jimmy Lobjoit.
Hope you're doing well.
Kind Regards,
Brian Skeates.
Hi again,
As I didn't get a reply from my last message a couple of years ago,I thought I'd add a bit more. I knew Denise,and you, but never saw any of you again after we were 11 and I went to Pitman's in Wembley. Denise lived next door to Petula Clark--you may have heard of her--she's still on the T.V. over here!
Funnily enough--I just noticed--you did your original posting on my birthday! I hope you are well. I've been to Melbourne six times but never managed the additional miles to NZ.
Take care,
Kind Regards,