Fish Ponds

A Memory of Keston.

Hi all, I used to go to a riding school at Keston called Keston Court Riding School. Anybody remember it? I would also go to the ponds sometimes with my family or take the dog for a walk there but it was a bit far for him, I lived in West Wickham. The ponds were great you could watch people fishing, walk over the common or go to the Roman well. Have an ice cream! These are happy memories of when I was a child. I spent a lot of time up at the stables, in fact every spare moment I would be up there.

22.7.2013

#242050

Comments & Feedback

yes Ilived in Beckenham went tohazlewood riding school some of the girls hacked up to keston court and rode in gymkhanan about 1962! do you have photos of the riding school.... I believe its mostly gone and is DIY livery. I now live in new Zealand and still compete.