Solving A Mystery

A Memory of Keynsham.

This is a last=ditch effort to find the birthplace of my mother Ivy Lilian Wyatt/Brizell whose birth certificate tells us she was born in 1916 at No.10 Sherwood Road Keynsham. Having searched for years and visited the road in question - nobody can tell me where No.10 is - I am told it never existed ( there seems to be an Old peoples home on the site now- but where in 1916 was No.10) She was born on 28th September to Alice Mabel Wyatt of West Harptree Nr Bristol. She was born out of wedlock but why Keynsham? Was she sent there by her family in disgrace ?? Just where was she born. NOT the workhouse - I have checked their records. A total mystery - can anyone help from the archives please . Thanks you so much. Regards Beryl.

Isn't 10 Sherwood ROAD on the right hand side of the road when entering from Park Rd?