Childhood.

A Memory of Kidlington.

I spent all my childhood in Kidlington, from nought to twenty-five years, when parents moved to Woodstock. We swam at the Whyte bridge even though we could not swim. We went to the clinic at the forester's hall to get weighted, and see a Doctor, to buy national dried milk, cod liver oil and orange juice, the Mum's chatted and drank tea, we ate small current buns while they talked. Our polio vaccinations were administered there. The High Street is unrecognisable now, everyone went to the Sterling cinema, there were several different films each week. Plus a children's showing.

#307787

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Kidlington until leaving for college at 18. Lived in Old Chapel Close, a 1960s built development which is looking very sorry for itself these days. The image of The Stirling cinema conjures very happy memories. I used to go and totally run a mock with other local children most Saturday afternoons at the matinee. Oh happy days...