Looking For My Dad

A Memory of Kilburn.

I am looking for a family with the surname NOAKES - my nan & and grandad's names are Herbie & Emmie Noakes they had daughter Pammy & son Alan. I am looking for maybe an uncle called Eric Noakes. Please if anyone out there knows the family please contact me

I was born in 1968 into the BIRCHAM family

#238832

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Stuart Road in Kilburn and was very friendly with a family called Noakes. Vi Noakes and her husband were the heads of the family with her son and daughters Margaret and Maureen. I think Alan Noakes was a cousin of theirs who lived in Cambridge Road. We all used to knock around together as kids in the late 1950s up to the mid 60s with Gwylym Williams and others.
Just an update. Vi Noakes's husband was Dick Noakes and her saxophone-playing son was Dennis. I hope this helps.
Hello John,

Thank you for you reply, but I am trying to find out if anyone knows where the family are now as I beleive my dads name maybe fred noakes? think he was related to a Alan??
Hello John,