Rhu

A Memory of Kilcreggan.

My Grandfather, Andrew Johnston, lived in Kilbride Cottage, Rhu (next to the manse on the corner) and every school holidays my mum Janet Kempton (nee Johnston) brought us up to Rhu for the holidays. Grandpa died when I was about 8, he was about 94, so that would be around 1955. We emigrated to Australia in 1962. I have fond memories of the village green, playing in the loch, throwing stones into the water, and buying soda breads/farls from the bakery. At the back of the property there was a huge veggie garden, wash house and stable for Grandpas horse 'dobie'. I still have his 'bit' for his mouth. There was also another family living in the upper floor of the stable and I remember an older girl named Jeanie. I am now living in Australia with my brother and sister and Mum in Queensland and me in Victoria. Dad has since passed away.