The People Of Kilfinan

A Memory of Kilfinan.

The year my mum and dad got married in Kilfinan Church. My mum was born and brought up in Kilfinan Post Office where my granny, Mrs Maclachlan was the post mistress for many of my childhood years. I don't actually remember the year as I was born in 1962, but still, I feel like I was there. The village from my earliest memories was full of cousins, aunts, great cousins, great aunts and many friends of my mum and indeed my dad who was one of those guys you met and remembered forever. The road in from Otter Ferry wound it's way across the moorland and eventually you came to the first dwelling on the right, which was my aunt Cathy's place, the old mill house. She was a character all right; made her own wine from rhubarb, nettles, brambles, elderflower you name it she made it into wine.
Carrying on towards Kilfinan, you will come to the Kilfinan Hotel where 3 generations of MacLachlans signed the book of visitors in one day when we happened to have tea there, also happens to be the place where my mum's dad was born in 1880.
Just along the road was the school house where Mary "Drum" used to live. She used to drop milk off at my grannies where 2 jugs were left on the doorstep and would magically be full of milk in the morning, still warm from the cow.
Opposite the school house is Kilfinan church where my mum & dad got married, my granny rests, and my sister got married to Colin MacColl. There used to be a sort of crypt on the side where there were skulls on display belonging to the Lamont clan. Very spooky when you are 5 years old.
Just up the road again on the left was the Post Office run by my granny for many years. The front room there was the first place that I ever walked. This building was the centre of my universe and I have so many memories, just little things like my dad taking his watch off when we got there, cutting the grass that was like 3 feet high, chopping wood for a year that still makes me feel that I was part of something very special.
My sister and I used to play frequently around McLeod's farm at the back of the post office with Duncan Mcleod, the son of Murdoch and Flora. Years before, when my mum was a little girl, she, Murdoch, Archie, Willie and John would play together, not always gently it must be said. I remember a chap who helped out on the farm in the summer by the name of Brett Sinclair. Bearing in mind this was the late 60's this guy was every bit the hemp wearing dude; and to be fair, looked good for it.
The Avenue opposite was guarded by the Lodge House where Donald Fergusson lived. He had lost his leg during WW1 and used to play a lot of shinty. He played in goal and had a knack of saving goals with his wooden appendage. The Avenue leads down to Kilfinan Bay. Pity is that it is now a private road so access is difficult. I defy anybody to find a more peaceful, secluded, clean, white sanded, natural beach in the UK. You would wade out up to your chest and see your feet like you were standing in a bath. There were jellyfish 4 feet across with tentacles that didn't seem to end, otters, seals, basking sharks, all sorts that are probably still there; or more likely their offspring's children. Across the estuary of Kilfinan Burn was the shore cottage where Jimmy, Jean, Donald and Robin used to live. Robin is still there. There was a little turn off about half way down that led up to Dr Rankin's bungalow. This was fairly near to the huge colonial style house that was in ruins as a previous owner had removed the roof to avoid paying taxes.
Going up the hill on the left out of Kilfinan there was the Newlands where characters like Donald McBride, Meg Fitzpatrick and Mrs MacNicholl lived. Behind the Newlands was a big church which had been converted into a house. Mary Maclachlan lived here. On the right was the high lodge where the Gillies family used to live. I clearly remember Morag who must have been about 12 and bore a striking resemblance to Snow White only much, much prettier.
Moving swiftly on, the next dwelling you came to was Anfield Cottage where Miss Mathieson lived. Dr Tate lived about there in a bunglow. Next was the Pattersons in Drum Farm. Neil, Betty and the family lived there. Along the way was Lower Drum also known as Drum Cottage. Not sure who lived there but it might have been the Harkness family. Inverine Farm was about halfway down Drum brae but I'm really not sure who lived there.
There were a host of other characters like Dougie "Whaler" Thompson, Alec MacLachlan, Hughie, Neily, Bush, old Sinn-doie (Archie) who would be passed on the road or would drop in to the Post Office to see my Granny, all of whom would address her as Mrs MacLachlan.
I apologise if I have left any of my acquaintances out, it is certainly not deliberate.