Killie

A Memory of Kilmarnock.

My memories have a date range from 1958 to date. Although I was born in Irvine due to my mother needing urgent medical assistance I was brought up in a town that I grew to love and found easy to defend against anyone who barracked it.
I lived with my mother and father originally in Paxton Street which looked onto the bleechy (childrens' play area) which backed onto the cemetary of the St. Andrews Church. Like my Dad, I went to nearby Bentink Primary School and during lunch time would go to my Gran's in Richardland Road which had a great view of the woollen mill and the comings and goings around that area. In 1959 we moved to the new housing estate at Bellfield where I lived for 25 yrs. Throughout my time in Killie I represented the town's local swimming club - like my mother, father and younger brother did. Like my younger brother I also played rugby for the rugby club and also represented Scotland at this sport.
I also have fond memories of James Hamilton High School/Academy as well as Kilmarnock Academy. Killie has given me a great education and sound footing for life, having qualified as a teacher, swimming instructor/coach, police officer and rugby player. My brother followed me all the way but he is now a Doctor in sports science in New Zealand and has coached their swim team as well as the junior All Blacks. He has also assisted the SRU with their training regime. The only bad thing that I can say is this since my brother and I have moved away from the town, all be it in my case 15 miles up the road to Newton Mearns, we both are saddened at the run down condition of the place and the lack of facilities for the young. I hate to see the heart  and character being ripped out of my hometown. Maybe it is because I have very fond memories of my childhood. It has been said many times in a different context "you can take the man out of Kilmarnock but cant take Kilmarnock out of the man".

#218044

Comments & Feedback

Born and bred in auld Killie,attended St Columbas primary school and then St Josephs high school. Worked and trained in Kilmarnnock Infirmary . I'd love to contact old friends from those good old days .I lived in Onthank, next door to Kathleen McGoldrick and a couple of doors along from the Mc Garva family! Would love to hear from you
again.